Schedule: International Symposium on Water and Land Resources in Central Asia |
9-11 October 2018, Almaty, Kazakhstan |
October 8th | |
18:00 | Registration of Participants |
October 9th | |
08:00 | Registration of Participants |
Opening Session |
09:30 | Welcome | Lars Gerlitz |
09:40 | Welcome Speech FFO | Consul General Jörn Rosenberg |
09:50 | Welcome Speech GFZ | Sergiy Vorogushyn |
10:00 | Welcome Speech GKU | Olga Moskovchenko |
10:10 | CAWa Overview | Abror Gafurov |
10:30 | Coffee Break | |
Session 1: Climate Variability and Change |
11:00 | Introduction | Session Chair: Lars Gerlitz |
11:10 | Hydrometeorological observations and sensor data storage in Central Asia | Cornelia Zech (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany) |
11:30 | Linking of long-term precipitation variability over Central Asia with Atlantic multidecadal oscillation | Ekaterina Fedotova (Global energy Problems Laboratory, Moscow Power engineering Institute, Moscow, Russia) |
11:50 | Variability of the cold season climate in Central Asia - Drivers and Predictability | Lars Gerlitz (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany) |
12:10 | Large-scale climate change meets Pamiri villages. Looking at climatic change in Central Asia through different spatial and methodological lenses | Isabell Haag (University of Bayreuth, Research Group of Climatology, Bayreuth, Germany) |
12:30 | Application of SWAT for climate change projection of Khulm river basin, Afghanistan | Shoaib Saboory (National Statistics and Information Authority (NSIA) , Somura Hiroaki (Shimane University, Shimane, Japan) |
12:50 | Lunch Break | |
Session 2: Modelling and Monitoring the Cryosphere |
14:10 | Introduction | Session Chairs: Martin Hölzle, Tomas Saks |
14:20 | The value of remote sensing based regional snowline information in explaining glacier mass balance in Central Asia | Abror Gafurov (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany) |
14:40 | Calculation and visualization of the space-time distribution of the norm and gradients of snow density in the Amu Darya basin | Davron Eshmuratov (Hydrometeorological scientific research institute under UzHydromet, Uzbekistan) |
15:00 | Numerical estimation of snow avalanches contribution into accumulation on Tian Shan glaciers | Anton Lazarev (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow Russia) |
15:20 | Quantifying the contributions of runoff components to streamflow using hydrological modeling and tracer measurements in a glacierized basin, Central Asia | Sergiy Vorogushyn (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany) |
15:40 | Characteristics and evolution of ice-debris landforms in the Tien Shan | Tobias Bolch (University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland) |
16:00 | Poster Session and Coffee Break | |
17:30 | Vanishing high-mountain ice – hydrological challenges at global to local scales | Wilfried Haeberli (Keynote Speaker 1) |
18:30 | End of Day 1 | |
| | |
19:00 | Welcome Dinner | |
| | |
October 10th |
Session 3: Hydrology: Observations, Processes, Forecasting |
09:00 | Introduction | Session Chair: Abror Gafurov |
09:10 | Seasonal forecasting of reservoir inflows in Central Asia using remote climate drivers | Samuel Dixon (Loughborough University, Department of Geography, Leicestershire, UK) |
09:30 | Statistical forecast of seasonal discharge in Central Asia using observational records: development of a generic linear modelling tool for operational water resource management | Heiko Apel (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany) |
09:50 | Satellite monitoring of the water reservoirs of Vakhsh cascade | lldar Mukhamedjanov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) |
10:10 | Effects of dryland plantation forests on evapotranspiration, soil water dynamics, seepage and discharge | Kai Schwärzel (United Nations University, Dresden, Germany) |
10:30 | Water in Central Asia - lake and reservoir level monitoring with Radar Altimetry | Julia Illigner (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany) |
10:50 | Coffee Break | |
Session 4: Using Water and Land resources: Challenges and suitable solutions |
11:20 | Introduction | Session Chairs: Christopher Conrad, Maik Netzband |
11:30 | Indicator-based assessment of the complex state of water use in the Aral Sea Basin | Maik Netzband (University of Würzburg, Green Spin, Würzburg, Germany) |
11:50 | Integrated remote sensing approach to detect soil salinity in the irrigated lands of Uzbekistan | Tolmasbek Boltaev (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin (HU), Berlin, Germany) |
12:10 | Comparative analysis of wheat crop’s yield response to optimal and conventional irrigation practices in lower Kabul river basin, Afghanistan | Atiqurrahman Jalil (Wageningen University and Research Center (WUR),Wageningen, the Netherlands) |
12:30 | Remote sensing-based vegetation indices for monitoring vegetation change dynamics in the arid and semi-arid regions of Central Asia | Dildora Aralova (Dresden Technology University, Dresden, Germany; Institute of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing, Karlsruhe, Germany) |
12:50 | Operational management of field water use using RS-measurements | Galina Stulina ( SIC ICWC) |
13:10 | Lunch | |
| | |
Session 5: Natural Hazards and Risk |
14:30 | Introduction | Michael Hagenlocher |
14:40 | SAR Interferometry and Object-Based Image analysis for landslide mapping in south-eastern Kazakhstan | Venera Junisbekova (Institute of Ionosphere, Almaty, Kazakhstan) |
15:00 | Methodical aspects of using aerospace data for monitoring hazardous natural phenomena | Maira Razakova (National center of space researches and technologies (JCS), Almaty, Kazakhstan) |
15:20 | Identification of drought intensity-frequency curves of Syrdarya river basin in Central Asia | Asset Yegizbayeva, Nurlan Bekmukhamedov (National center of space researches and technologies (JCS), Almaty, Kazakhstan) |
15:40 | Remote sensing for risk assessment of crop productivity in Central Asia based on drought and crop phenology change | Nurgul Aitekeyeva (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, Almaty, Kazakhstan) |
16:00 | The potential and uptake of Remote Sensing for developing Agricultural Index Insurance in Central Asia | Sarvarbek Eltazarov, (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies (IAMO)) |
16:20 | Poster Session and Coffee Break | |
| | |
17:30 | Water and Land Management in Central Asia – Present Situation and Future Perspectives | Viktor Dukhovny (Keynote Speaker 2) |
| | |
18:30 | End of Day 2 | |
| | |
October 11th | |
Session 6: Agricultural Transition and natural Resource management |
09:00 | Introduction | Session Chairs: Nodir Djanibekov, Stefanos Xenarios |
09:10 | Assessing water use, energy use, and carbon emissions in lift irrigated areas: a case study from Karshi Steppe in Uzbekistan | Kakhramon Djumaboev (International Water Management Institute (IWMI)-Central Asia Office, Tashkent, Uzbekistan) |
09:30 | The effect of irrigation service delivery and training in agronomy on crop choice in Tajikistan | Marie-Charlotte Buisson (International Water Management Institute, CGIAR, New-Delhi, India) |
09:50 | Attitudes towards cooperation among farmers in water use in Samarkand province | Abdusame Tadjiev (Samarkand Veterinary Medicine Institute, Samarkand, Uzbekistan) |
10:10 | Water policies, international development and hydro social relations in Central Asia | Andrea Zinzani (University of Bologna & Global Development Institute, Bologna, Italy; University of Manchester, Manchester, UK) |
10:30 | Virtual water trade flows in the agricultural sector of the Central Asian region: case of the Kyrgyz Republic | Gulnara Nurieva (American University of Central Asia, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) |
10:50 | Coffee Break | |
Session 7: Practical Implementation of scientific results and capacity building |
11:20 | Introduction | Session Chairs: Sarah Schönbrodt-Stitt, Barbara Janusz-Pawletta |
11:30 | Cybercartography for pasture management: storytelling through participatory mapping to incorporate traditional knowledge in Naryn Province, Kyrgyzstan | Jason Wong (Carleton University, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies, Ottawa, Canada) |
11:50 | Integrating climate information into local development planning – a case from the high mountainous regions in Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan | Elena Barth (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Germany) |
12:10 | Improved, innovative and decentralized Knowledge Management - the Open-Source K-Link | Stéphane Henriod (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Germany ) |
12:30 | Remote sensing and GIS for regional land and water management in Central Asia: Lessons learnt and a call for viable cooperation | Christopher Conrad (University of Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany) |
12:50 | Water sciences and transboundary water governance in Central Asia | Jenniver Sehring (IHE Delft Institute for Water Education, Delft, the Netherlands) |
| | |
13:10 | Lunch Break | |
| | |
14:30 | Panel Discussion : Challenges and Opportunities in Water Research and Management in Central Asia |
| | |
16:30 | Farewell and Closure | Abror Gafurov, Lars Gerlitz |
17:00 | Coffee and End of Day 3 | |